STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The Consumer-Patient Radiation Health and Safety Act of 1981, 42 USCS 10001, et seq. establishes federal guidelines for standards of accreditation of educational programs for certain occupations that administer radiologic procedures. The standards are in place to protect the public from excessive exposure to radiation by health care professionals who use radiation in the treatment of disease or other medical conditions. The regulations are directed towards radiologic technologists, dental hygienists, nuclear medicine technologists and radiation therapy technologists.
42 USCS §10003 (5) defines, “persons who administer radiologic procedures means any person, other than a practitioner, who intentionally administers radiation to other persons for medical purposes, and includes medical radiologic technologists (including dental hygienists and assistants), radiation therapy technologists, and nuclear medicine technologists.”42 CFR 75.2 defines radiation therapy technologist as “a person other than a licensed practitioner who utilizes ionizing radiation-generating equipment for therapeutic purposes on human subjects.”