STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] The regulations are directed towards radiologic technologists, dental hygienists, nuclear medicine technologists and radiation therapy technologists.
42 USCS §10003 (5) defines, “persons who administer radiologic procedures means any person, other than a practitioner, who intentionally administers radiation to other persons for medical purposes, and includes medical radiologic technologists (including dental hygienists and assistants), radiation therapy technologists, and nuclear medicine technologists.”42 CFR 75.2 defines radiation therapy technologist as “a person other than a licensed practitioner who utilizes ionizing radiation-generating equipment for therapeutic purposes on human subjects.” Although chiropractic radiological technicians are not specifically addressed, they could be captured under the broad definition of radiation therapy technologists. The federal statute and regulations are comparable to s.