STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] Analysis prepared by the Department of Safety and Professional Services.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ANALYSIS
Statutes interpreted:
Statutory authority: Sections 15.08 (5) (b) and 446.02 (7) (c), Stats.
Explanation of agency authority:
Section 15.08 (5) (b), Stats., provides an examining board “[s]hall promulgate rules for its own guidance and for the guidance of the trade or profession to which it pertains. . .”
Section 446.02 (7) (c), Stats., provides “[a] chiropractor who delegates the performance of a service that is adjunctive to the practice of chiropractic to a person who is not licensed under this chapter shall verify, according to standards and procedures established by the examining board by rule, that the person has adequate education, training and experience to perform the delegated service safely, and is responsible for that person’s performance of the delegated service.”
Related statute or rule:
Sections Chir 10.023 and 10.03 provide the requirements for delegation of adjunctive and x-ray services to a health care professional, as defined under s. 446.01 (1v), Stats.
Plain language analysis: